Sweet Almond (Prunus dulcis) Oil from Creer Lab Aromatology
All-natural protection and conditioning for your skin
Sweet almond oil makes an excellent massage oil, and helps to protect the natural beauty of the skin.
Not only does it help to protect the surface of the skin, it has great value as an emolient, skin soother, softener and conditioner, promoting a clearer, younger-looking complexion.
Commonly used to relieve itchiness and dryness of the skin, sweet almond oil also helps to relieve muscular aches and pains.
8 fl oz bottle.
About sweet almond oil:
Prunus dulcis is native to the United States, and is a member of the Rosaceaea botanical family. It is expeller pressed from dried kernels of the almond tree.
And, it's great in cooking
Sweet almond oil adds a great flavor to your culinary creations. But, in addition to its taste, it adds important nutritional value, as well. High in mono- and poly-unsaturated fatty acids, it also contains naturally-occurring vitamins B1, B2 and B6, and is rich in natural, mixed tocopherols (vitamin E).
Fatty acid constituents:
- Oleic (70%).
- Linoleic (17.5%).
- Stearic (6.5%).
- Arachidic (1.7%).
- Pamitoleic (0.6%).



