Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) Oil from Creer Lab Aromatology
Cleans, conditions, moisturizes and softens skin and hair
Jojoba oil is perfectly compatible with the sebum of the skin, enabling it to moisturize the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.
As a cosmetic, it is an effective cleanser, conditioner, moisturizer and softener for skin and hair. It can be applied directly to soften skin, reduce wrinkles and stretch marks, lighten and help heal scars and promote healthy scalp and hair.
8 fl oz bottle.
About jojoba oil:
Simmondsia chinensis is native to the United States, and is a member of the Simmondsiaceae botanitcal family.
The oil is expeller pressed from jojoba seeds. It is very stable and has a high resistance to rancidity.
- There are about 1,700 seeds per pound; and, 17 pounds of seeds are required to produce a gallon of oil.
- Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax, as opposed to other vegetable oils, which are triglycerides. As a wax, it is especially useful for applications that require moisture control, protection and emolliency. Dr. Javier Gomes has extensively studied the effects of jojoba oil on hair loss.
Constituents:
- Waxy esters (97%).



